Link back to LEGSreunited HOME page Top level Thumbnail page Download image
First image Previous image Next image Last image
1958 Speech Day Programme
LEGS1958-03
Image 3 of 4
Speech Day February 1958 Page3
TEXT BY OCR - so probably incorrectly converted.
Prizes
4956-7
FORM PRIZES
FORM Christine Cottrill FORM Gleni Orchard FORM Carol Foster
1.4 2B 3C
R. E Townsend 2C Ann Julian 4A Joy Rose
1B R. S. Summers 2D Jill Towlson 4B M Bull
1 C Susan Lester 3A Mary Holbrook 4C Marjory A. Smart
?A B. A. Musslewhite 313 Janice Mellwrick 4D Suzanne Shirley
English Language English Literature - Geography
History
Religious Knowledge Latin - - French - German - - Mathematics - Physics - _ Chemistry_ - Biology _ _
Art - _
Mechanical Drawing Domestic Science Music (presented by Mr. H. Physical Education -
English History - GeographyChemistry Physics Biology -
JUNIOR SUBJECT PRIZES
Allton) - - - SENIOR SUBJECT PRIZES
J. A.
D W. Cooper - D. c. Bishop J. A Riddle - R. C. Stevenson Judith Dakin - J. A. Riddle Janet \Vilmot
- Gillian Barsbv Riddle, P. N. Leivars
- J. A. Riddle J. A. Riddle Veronica Coustan-Smith - J. K. Thorpe
- R. Lowe - Patricia Woodrow - .A. K. Roulstone Yvonne Harnan, A. King
M T Taylor - Al. T. Taylor Stephanie Fairman - T. Adkin T. C. Lee, J. Shaw Barbara Downing
French and Latin - Mathematics -
Art
CLEGG MEMORIAL PRIZES
- Joan Archer
- T. Adkin
- \1. Hazzeldine
SPECIAL PRIZES
English and Languages Prize for Fourth Year - - Valerie Platts, M. J. Wilkins English and Languages Prize for Fifth Year - - Jennifer Hoyle, Janet Wilmot (both presented by Mt F. T. Roberts, :1L A.) Latin (presented by Mr. _7. B. C. Crompton - - - Veronica Coustan-Smith Sciences Prize for Fourth Year (presented by Mrs. R. Noble) - M. J. Wilkins Library Prizes (presented by Miss E. A. Brooks) - - Valerie Beer, Janet Orrell
For Service to the School - For Work and Play -
For Spoken English -
HEADMASTER'S PRIZES
T. Adkin
- - - - - - J. Panton
- - Una Flint, Pauline Miles, A. R. Roulstone
Photo reference: LEGS1958-03