Teachers - Long Eaton Grammar School

image of school motto
Back  

stripe_image

CONTENTS

1966 to 1968

1957 to 1961

1943 to 1949

1936 to 1941

1966 -1968

1966-68 INITIALS FORNAME SURNAME SUBJECT/POSITION COMMENTS
MALE TEACHERS   Trevor Adkin Pure Maths  
    James Alldridge German  
    Ron Askew    
      Bassett P.E.  
  C D   Burrow Biology and lower sixth form teacher Doctor
  CJ   Calton Deputy head teacher  
      Cole Art poss started after 68
  R Roger Davy Geography & U sixth form teacher?  
  T Tom Dowers Latin  
    David Driver Chemistry (Screwy) Film Society
    Charles Forster Art d.2004
  GW   Goodhall Technical Drawing / Woodwork  
  FW   Graham R.E - mainly at the Grange School  
  GDB   Grey Head teacher  
      Grey Technical Drawing  
  A   Gutteridge German  
  BE   Harris    
      Harvey French  
    Clive Hopkin Physics  
      Hough English  
  I Ian Little Applied Maths  
  D   Pacy    
    Kenneth Plampin Geography  
      Pont Latin Head? Grange School  
  D Rev. David Rees Divinity  
  PE Phillip Setterfield Music  
  DR   Ward    
  DF David Webb Chemistry  
    Phillip (Pip) Wright French  
           
FEMALE TEACHERS          
      Bassett P.E.  
      Bottom    
    Eve Brookes History  
      Darley-Usmar Librarian  
    Millie Ellis    
  G   Gough English  
  C Carol Hall    
    Sandra Hallam English and Italian  
  PA Phyllis Henley Deputy Head of Girls at the Grange  
  AM   Hill    
  PA Pamela Maskell    
  H   Rankin    
    Marie-Jo Sanmartin    
      Wesson Canteen  

1957 1961 TEACHERS - Supplied by Peter Preston

NAME OTHER NAME SUBJECT COMMENTS  
Harold Alton Harry Music died c.1961 Music in Hut A and Assembly  
Muriel Grieveson   RE    
Miss C Walker   English    
Barbara Lockwood   French    
Miss Forster   Biology    

 

1943 - 1949 - TEACHERS AND OTHER STAFF (supplied by Sheila Cornell)

Miss J Allen Mrs Spence English and Music 1940 - 1946
Mr O N Allen   Maths & Geography 1944 - 1948
Mr H H Allton   Music 1947
Mr R Anderson   Handicrafts 1922 - 1946
Mr H W Ash   Handicrafts 1946
Mr L Auken   Sciences 1921 - 1945
Miss E M Bancroft   Goegraphy & Divinity 1943 - 1946
Mr H Bowman-Beer   Physics 1922 - 1948
Miss E A Brooks   History 1945 - 1970
Miss M Burden   P.T. Girls (part time) 1943 - 1947
Mr C J Calton   Maths & Science 1946 - 1975
Mr H Cocking   Chemistry 1945 - 1964
Mr J B Crompton   Latin 1919 - 1960

Miss J Drake

  English Litrature 1911 - 1943
Miss E R Evans   French 1907 - 1943
Miss M Hagon   English Litrature 1944 - 1949
Miss P A Henley   Domestic Science 1937 - 1970
    also Senior Mistress 1951 -1970
Miss M Ironmonger   Art 1942 - 1947
Mr R MacDonald   Mathematics 1931 - 1948
Mr F Mansfield   French 1914 - 1951
Mr J Otter   Mathematics 1947 - 1949
Mr J Parkinson   P.T Boys (part time 40 - 47) 1940 - 1949
Miss M Parry   Biology 1946 - 1949
Mr R G Pritchard   Chemisty 1922 - 1960
Mr F E Roberts   Headmaster 1930 - 1957
Mr J N Sanders   Art

1947 - 1958

Miss C E Silk   Geography 1917 - 1955
Miss C E Skelton   French 1943 - 1949
Mr H Spence   English 1945 - 1949
Miss E Sykes Mrs Noble History 1938 -1945
  Mrs Noble History 1951 - 1960
Miss L Taylor   Maths & Snr Mistress 1905 - 1945
Mr J Townsend   English 1940 - 1954
Miss J Turner   Biology 1913 - 1951
    Snr Mistress 1945 - 1951
Mrs D White   P.T. Girls 1947 - 1950
Mrs Bass   Canteen Supervisor 1944 - 1947
Mrs Bingham   Headmaster's Secretary 1923 - 1943
ditto   ditto 1946 - 1947
Mrs Brown   Headmaster's Secretary 1943 - 1946
Mrs Frost   Senior Cook 1916 - 1948
Miss Hardy   Canteen Supervisor 1947 - 1950
Mr Moody   Caretaker 1947 - ?
Mr Nicholls   Caretaker 1910 - 1915
ditto     1917 - 1947
Mr Smith   Groundsman 1942 - ?
Mrs White   Headmaster's Secretary 1947 - ?

With sincere apologies to any member of staff accidentally omitted.

 

Teachers at Long Eaton County Secondary School 1936 -1941 supplied by - William Arthur McCracken Stenson (Bill Stenson at School) now known as Mac Stenson.

Name Nickname Comments
F E Roberts Drac Headmaster
F Mansfield Tashy French - 6th form master and Deputy Head
Miss Taylor   Senior Mistress
Robert Noble   Form 1B master - started new to the school in 1936
Miss Campbell   2B Form mistress - English I believe she ended up being wed to Mr Noble?
Miss Drake   3B Form Mistress and Art Teacher. No messing with this one!
Mr MacDonald Mac Maths and 4B Form master
Miss Evans   French - and 5B form mistress- I can still remember most of what she taught me! including a short rhyme in phonetics which she wrote on the blackboard in her first lesson- "Ka jetai p.tit" -lousy phonetics but you get the idea!
Miss Silk   Geography - easy to reduce to tears
Mr Anderson Jock Woodwork (Jockery) "The gluu, the Gluu"- it was always boiling over!
Johnny Rogers   Physics & Maths
Ikey Aucken   Chemistry
Miss Turner   Biology
Mr R.G.Pritchard   Physics & Biology
Miss Savage   the glamorous Art mistress- she dominated my adolescent dreams
Mr Crompton Crumps Latin- I never took it so did not know him too well
Miss Henley   Domestic Science & Girls Games

Form masters

Robert Noble 1B 1936-37
Miss Campbell 2B 1937-38
Miss J Drake 3B 1938-39
Mr MacDonald 4B 1939-40
Miss Rhys-Evans 5A 1940-41
Mr Mansfield 6 1941-Jan 1942